Brock A. Werdel, Clark R. Chambers, Joseph E. Howard, Titus L. Jeffrey W. T. Graves, Joseph P. Wagner, Anthony J. Spigener, Michael A. Carroll v. State
[…] Defendant asserted that Plaintiffs had failed to state a plausible claim sufficient to support class action certification, and that, as a result of the agreed and unappealed final orders of the district courts sustaining the administrative orders of revocation of Plaintiffs' driver's licenses with modification, the doctrines of issue and claim preclusion barred Plaintiffs' challenges. The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, and deferred ruling on the motion to certify class pending a determination of the existence of a plausible class claim pursuant to 12 O.S. § 2023(B)(3).

“An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section are satisfied, if the petition in the class action contains factual allegations sufficient to demonstrate a plausible claim for relief and ... 3. The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 4 DPS then filed its motion for summary judgment.