Brock A. Werdel, Clark R. Chambers, Joseph E. Howard, Titus L. Jeffrey W. T. Graves, Joseph P. Wagner, Anthony J. Spigener, Michael A. Carroll v. State
[…] ¶ 12 Thereafter, “[a]n appeal may be taken by the person or by the Department from the order or judgment of the district court to the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma as otherwise provided by law.” 47 O.S. § 6–211(M). “ ‘On appeal, we review the district court's order in an implied consent revocation to determine whether it lacks sufficient evidentiary foundation or is erroneous as a matter of law.’ ” Andrews, 2014 OK CIV APP 19, ¶ 12, 320 P.3d at 29. (Citation omitted.)

¶ 13 In its entirety, § 754(C) of title 47, O.S., provides:

Upon receipt of a written blood or breath test report reflecting that the arrested person, if under twenty-one (21) years of age, had any measurable quantity of alcohol in the person's blood or breath, or, if the arrested person is twenty-one (21) years of age or older, a blood or breath alcohol concentration of eight-hundredths (0.08) or more, accompanied by a sworn report from a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol as prohibited by law, the Department shall revoke or deny the driving privilege of the arrested person for a period as provided by Section 6–205.1 of this title. Revocation or denial of the driving privilege of the arrested person shall become effective thirty (30) days after the arrested person is given written notice thereof by the officer as provided in this section or by the Department as provided in Section 2–116 of this title.
Plaintiffs argued below that § 754(C) conditioned the jurisdiction of DPS to revoke a driver's license on two requisites, i.e., “a written blood or breath test report ..., accompanied by a sworn report from a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol as prohibited by law.” For support of this proposition, Plaintiffs cited Browning v. DPS, 1991 OK CIV APP 19, 812 P.2d 1372, where the Court of Appeals stated: