Brock A. Werdel, Clark R. Chambers, Joseph E. Howard, Titus L. Jeffrey W. T. Graves, Joseph P. Wagner, Anthony J. Spigener, Michael A. Carroll v. State
[…] State ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety, 2014 OK CIV APP 19, ¶ 12, 320 P.3d 27, 29. “At a hearing on a revocation by the Department pursuant to the implied consent laws as provided in Sections 6–205.1, 753 and 754 of this title, the court shall not consider the merits of the revocation action unless a written request for an administrative hearing was timely submitted to the Department and the person actually exercised the opportunity to appear as provided in Section 754 of this title and the Department entered an order sustaining the revocation.” 47 O.S. § 6–211(F).

“ ‘Appeals from implied consent revocation orders are heard de novo in the district court, with the “trial de novo” being a trial of the entire case anew, both on the law and on the facts.’ ” (Citation omitted.)

¶ 12 Thereafter, “[a]n appeal may be taken by the person or by the Department from the order or judgment of the district court to the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma as otherwise provided by law.” 47 O.S. § 6–211(M). “ ‘On appeal, we review the district court's order in an implied consent revocation to determine whether it lacks sufficient evidentiary foundation or is erroneous as a matter of law.’ ” Andrews, 2014 OK CIV APP 19, ¶ 12, 320 P.3d at 29. (Citation omitted.)