Broadcast Music, Inc. v. Northern Lights, Inc.
[…] Northern Lights, Inc.'s bankruptcy petition has since been dismissed, and plaintiffs' motion for a default judgment against Northern Lights, Inc. has been restored. Plaintiffs now move for a default judgment against Northern Lights, Inc., awarding them: 1) a permanent injunction prohibiting Northern Lights, Inc. from infringing plaintiffs' musical works, 2) $40,000 in statutory damages for the infringement, 3) attorneys' fees in the amount of $1,625 and 4) prejudgment interest at the rate set by 28 U.S.C. § 1961. (See Dkt. No. 12)

III. Discussion

A. Injunction

17 U.S.C. § 502(a) allows courts to grant "final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." "Injunctive relief is warranted where a copyright owner establishes liability and a threat of continuing violations." Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc. v. Carsagno, No. 06 CV 2676, 2007 WL 1655666, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. June 4, 2007).