Broadbill Partners L.P. v. AMBAC Assurance Corp.
[…] Ambac seeks dismissal of the claims on the ground that plaintiffs cannot show they suffered damage (see MTD at 21).

In response, plaintiffs assert that one of them, Alliance Semiconducter Corporation, owned ABC Securities at the time the put options were exercised (see Opposition Brief at 17). Plaintiffs also assert that they can sue Ambac to enforce the Put Option Agreements regardless of when their interests in the securities were acquired. In support of the assertion, plaintiffs rely on New York Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 8-302 (a), which states, in part, that "a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security acquires all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer." Further, they cite to R.A. Mackie & Co., L.P. v Petrocorp, Inc. (329 F Supp 2d 477 [SD NY 2004]) (Mackie) and Ellington Credit Fund, Ltd. v Select Portfolio Serv., Inc. (837 F Supp 2d 162 [SD NY 2011]) (Ellington) as support (see Opposition Brief at 17-18).