Broad. Music, Inc. v. Structured Asset Sales, LLC
[…] Structured argues that the sanctions award under former section 128.5 must be reversed because, among other defects, Currency's motion violated the applicable 21-day safe harbor provision and it was combined with a motion for attorney fees under Civil Code section 1717.

Civil Code section 1717 provides that a prevailing party in an action on a contract can recover attorney fees and costs if the contract provides for them.

We review the basis for an attorney fee award de novo. (Sessions Payroll Management, Inc. v. Noble Construction Co. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 671, 677.)

Under former section 128.5, a trial court could order a "party . . . to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Former § 128.5, subd. (a).) The statute provided: "Any sanctions imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed consistently with the standards, conditions, and procedures set forth in subdivisions (c), (d), and (h) of Section 128.7." (Former § 128.5, subd.