Broad. Music, Inc. v. Kiflit
[…] Id. Plaintiffs further request that Defendant pay Plaintiffs' costs, including reasonable attorney's fees in the amount of $4,127.00, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505. Id. Finally, Plaintiffs request that Defendant pay interest on all of these awards pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961. Id.

1. Injunctive Relief Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502(a)

Section 502(a) of the Copyright Act permits a court to grant injunctive relief on "such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). "As a general rule, a permanent injunction will be granted when liability has been established and there is a threat of continuing violations." MAI Systems Corp. v. Peak Computer, Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 520 (9th Cir. 1993).