Britton v. State
[…] But to the extent the prosecutor's comments could be construed as attempting to convey defense counsel's thoughts and "convey an unspoken message totally outside the record," they would have been improper. However, the comments were isolated and their meaning unclear, and the court promptly sustained appellant's objection and instructed the jury to disregard the comments. Any error was cured. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion for mistrial. Point of error five is overruled.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Art. 37.071, § 2(g). Unless otherwise indicated, all references to Articles refer to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

Article 35.22 requires that the following oath be administered to the jury:

You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence so help you God.

469 U.S. 412 (1985).

Id.; Riley v. State, 889 S.W.2d 290, 299 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994) (op. on reh'g), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1137 (1995).

726 S.W.2d 39, 42-44 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986), cert. denied, 480 U.S. 926 (1987).

Id.

391 U.S. 510 (1968).

448 U.S. 38 (1980).

Id.

See id.

Id.

Narvaiz v.