Britton v. State
[…] It is now, I think, a given that [appellant] has committed capital murder.
[Defense counsel]: Your Honor, I object as to any admission that I may have made. He is speaking outside the record. And I never made an admission that we [sic] were guilty of the indicted offense.
THE COURT: Sustained.
[Defense counsel]: Would you please instruct the jury to disregard that last comment, Your Honor?
THE COURT: The jury is instructed to disregard the last comment.
[Defense counsel]: I move for a mistrial.
THE COURT: Denied.
Appellant asserted the affirmative defense of insanity. Texas Penal Code § 8.01, Insanity, provides:
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.
By its plain language, the statutory affirmative defense of insanity involves a defendant who admits his commission of the charged offense, but seeks to excuse his actions. Defense counsel explained as much in jury argument before the complained-of State's argument: