Brittingham v. State
[…] The trial court expressly credited Duffy's account of the events of that night and subsequent morning. Based upon her testimony at trial, Brittingham removed three guns from the home. Although he returned two of the firearms, Duffy testified—and the trial court found—that he did not return the third gun. Thus, a rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Brittingham "willfully or knowingly obtain[ed] or exert[ed] unauthorized control over [the rifle] . . . intend[ing] to deprive [Duffy] of the property." CL § 7-104(a)(1).

Malicious Destruction of Property

CL § 6-301(a) provides that "[a] person may not willfully and maliciously destroy, injure, or deface the real or personal property of another." "Malicious destruction of property . . . is a specific intent crime, which 'requires both a deliberate intention to injure the property of another and malice.'" Marquardt v. State, 164 Md. App. 95, 152 (2005) (quoting Shell v. State, 307 Md. 46, 68 (1986)).