Britt v. United States
[…] Cons. Stat. § 9101. It creates uniform procedures for resolving one State's pending charges against an individual imprisoned by another State. Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148, 121 S. Ct. 2079, 150 L.Ed. 2d 188 (2001); *282 New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111, 120 S. Ct. 659, 145 L. Ed. 2d 560 (2000). Article III extends to prisoners against whom a detainer is lodged the right to demand final disposition on the pending charges within 180 days of release to the charging jurisdiction unless good cause exists for a continuance. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a). Article IV gives "the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information, or complaint is pending" the right "to have a prisoner against whom" it "has lodged a detainer ... made available" for trial. Id. Art. IV(a). If it secures custody of the prisoner, the State that lodged the detainer (the "receiving state") must bring the prisoner to trial within 120 days. Id. Art. IV(c).