BRITE VUE, L.L.P. v. TOWNSHIP OF COLUMBUS
[…] As previously mentioned, Brite Vue contends that because the Township's approval of the permit on January 26, 2000 was ineffective and the February 16, 2000 approval was made after the February 4, 2000 deadline passed, it is entitled to an interim use permit by operation of law to construct and maintain a billboard on its property free of the 750-foot spacing requirement. To support this argument, Brite Vue relies on the operation of law provision in subdivision 2 of § 15.99 which states that the "[f]ailure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request."