BRITE VUE, L.L.P. v. TOWNSHIP OF COLUMBUS
[…] Finally, the Township argues that even if the Township did not grant or deny the permit as required under § 15.99, the operation of law provision in the statute does not permit the Court to grant a permit that is in violation of law.

For several reasons, the Court finds that application of the operation of law provision in § 15.99 is inappropriate under the facts and circumstances of this case. First, the Court notes that the Township did comply with the plain terms of the statute. The statute requires that an agency "must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning." The Township clearly approved the permits on January 26, 2000, nearly a week before the 60-day period expired.

It is true that § 15.99 does not expressly address whether the approval must be legally effective, which is perhaps the fatal flaw of Brite Vue's position.