Bristow v. Mayorkas
[…] Anyaso v. Mayorkas, No. 21-CV-1676, 2024 WL 532223, at *6 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 9, 2024) (quoting Matter of P. Singh, 27 I. & N. Dec. 598, 607 (BIA 2019)). If the government meets its burden, the petitioner then bears the burden to show otherwise. Id. A “good faith-marriage motivated only in part by immigration benefits is not illegal.” United States v. Edwards, 869 F.3d 490, 495 n.1 (7th Cir. 2017)

In relevant part, 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) states that “no petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.”

BACKGROUND

I. Plaintiff Villamil's Marital History

Plaintiff Felixberto Villamil is a noncitizen who was born in the Philippines and immigrated to the United States in 1999, eventually settling in Chicago, Illinois.