Bristol v. R.I. Dept. of Human Services, 95-6605 (1997)
[…] The state of Rhode Island is a willing participant in the MA program which was established to ensure that eligible persons "receive adequate medical care and treatment in time of need." G.L. 1956 § 40-8-1. Federal law requires the states which have chosen to participate to provide certain "mandatory services" which include hospital and physician coverage. Participating states may elect to provide additional coverage by offering other "optional categories of service." See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10); 42 C.F.R. § 440.210; and 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a). The first "optional categories of service" are "prescribed drugs, dentures, and prosthetic devices." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(12).

The second optional category is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (a)(13) as

". . . other . . . preventive and rehabilitative services, including any medical or remedial services (provided in a facility, a home, or other setting) recommended by a physician . . . for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level."

The state of Rhode Island offers both of these options. See DHS "Medical Assistance Manual," § 330.20.05; Rhode Island Medical Assistance State Plan.

Analysis