Bristol v. R.I. Dept. of Human Services, 95-6605 (1997)
[…] The plaintiffs each filed a timely appeal to the Superior Court. The two cases were consolidated and are now before this Court. The sole issue presented is whether DHS's undisputed policy to exclude incontinence supplies from its discretionary scope of services, regardless of the medical necessity of those supplies, is arbitrary or capricious. For the following reasons, the agency decisions are reversed.

Standard of Review

This Court's review of an administrative appeal from an agency is governed by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15 (g), which provides in pertinent part:

§ 42-35-15. Judicial review of contested cases.

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon lawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.