Bristol v. Branigan
[…] United States Trustee," " after notice and a hearing . . . convert a case under [chapter 13] to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including . . . unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors[,]... failure to commence making timely payments under section 1326 of this title[,]...[or] denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) (emphasis added). Section 1326 states that "Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount--(A) proposed by the plan to the trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 1326.

The Bankruptcy Court's Order dismissed the case on two grounds: (1) Bristol's failure to make plan payments and (2) Bristol's failure to appear at the hearing on the Motion to Dismiss.

Bristol's own proposed payments were $1,752 per month for a term of 60 months.