Brisson v. State
[…] Id. The supreme court thus held "that an employer is subject to vicarious liability for an actionable hostile environment created by a supervisor with immediate (or successively higher) authority over a victimized employee." Id.

Like the supreme court in Frieler , we first conclude that the MHRA does not by its plain language impose the "knew or should have known" standard that respondents advocate for claims of discrimination in public services. Under section 363A.12, "[i]t is an unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, disability, sex, sexual orientation, or status with regard to public assistance." And under Minn. Stat. § 363A.33 (2022), a person "may bring a civil action seeking redress for an unfair discriminatory practice" in district court.