Brisson v. State
[…] Frieler v. Carlson Mktg. Grp. , 751 N.W.2d 558, 564 (Minn. 2008). Interpretation of the MHRA is also subject to de novo review. Kenneh v. Homeward Bound, Inc. , 944 N.W.2d 222, 228 (Minn. 2020). Brisson argues that the district court misapplied the law by requiring her to prove, in order to hold respondents liable for Beehler's discriminatory conduct, that respondents knew or should have known that Beehler would engage in such conduct. We agree.

Brisson's MHRA claim arises under Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, which provides that "[i]t is an unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of ... sex." Minn.