Brisson v. State
[…] Hansen v. U.S. Bank, N.A. , 934 N.W.2d 319, 325 (Minn. 2019). We will uphold dismissal "if it appears to a certainty that no facts, which could be introduced consistent with the pleading, exist which would support granting the relief demanded." Finn v. All. Bank , 860 N.W.2d 638, 653 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted).

The district court considered whether respondents were immune from Brisson's tort claims under the MSTCA, Minn. Stat. § 3.736 (2022), and the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Under the MSTCA, the state is subject to liability for torts "caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment." Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 1. "Scope of office or employment" means that "the employee was acting on behalf of the state in the performance of duties or tasks lawfully assigned by competent authority." Minn. Stat. § 3.732, subd. 1(3) (2022).