Briscoe v. NTVB Media Inc.
[…] Scottsdale Ins. Co., 878 F.3d 530 (6th Cir. 2017).

In Palmer Park, the Sixth Circuit held that a statutory claim for penalty interest was governed by the six-year statute of limitations at M.C.L. § 600.5815 because it did not arise under the underlying insurance policy or under injury from a traditional tort. M.C.L. § 600.5813 is the “catch all” limitation, which states: “All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”

In so holding, the Sixth Circuit relied upon two Michigan Court of Appeals cases, Dep't of Env't Quality v. Gomez, 318 Mich.App. 1, 22 (2016) and DiPonio Const. Co. v. Rosati Masonry Co., 246 Mich.App. 43, 56 (2001).