Briosos v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Defendant raises three challenges to this claim. First, Defendant argues that the claim is untimely under California's three-year statute of limitations applicable to fraud claims. Motion, ECF No. 20 at 12. Second, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's allegations regarding the Delancey property do not meet Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard. Id. at 12-13. Third, Defendant contends that Plaintiff cannot allege facts showing justifiable reliance. Id. at 13.

1. Timeliness of Plaintiff's Fraud Claim

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 338(d), fraud claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations, which accrues upon "the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Cal. Code Civ. P. § 338(d).