Briosos v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] If Defendant believes that Plaintiff's § 17200 claim as re-pled in any second amended complaint is preempted by federal law, Defendant may reassert its preemption argument, complete with citations to relevant authority and a thorough discussion analyzing Plaintiff's claim in light of such decisions.

3. Plaintiff's Standing to Assert a § 17200 Claim

Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff lacks standing to assert a § 17200 claim because he alleged only general damages. Motion, ECF No. 20 at 22-23. California Business Professions Code § 17204 sets out the statutory standing requirements for a § 17200 claim. Specifically, this section authorizes a private right of action "by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17204. California courts have interpreted this provision as requiring that the plaintiff show that he has: (1) expended money due to the defendant's acts of unfair competition; (2) lost money or property; or (3) been denied money to which he or she has a cognizable claim.