Briner v. Arbitration Forums, Inc.
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

It is clear that Ms. Briner is subject to the administrative exemption from California wage and hour laws. Her duties are not the rote tasks generally associated with hourly workers. She regularly exercised judgment and specialized knowledge as a field office manager, hearing officer, and panel administrator. She selected and trained members of her arbitration panel. She reviewed arbitration decisions for mistakes. She also hired and evaluated employees beneath her. She worked independent of supervision, following her own judgment, free from day-to-day direction.

Sections 510 and 511 of the California Labor Code set out the requirement to pay workers overtime. Cal. Labor Code §§ 510- 511. However, Cal. Labor Code § 515 provides that the Industrial Welfare Commission:

[M]ay establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Sections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, provided that the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.

CAL. LABOR CODE § 515(a). California has also issued regulations clarifying the standard for the administrative exemption. The regulations state that:

A person employed in an administrative capacity means any employee:
(a) Whose duties and responsibilities involve either:
(I) The performance of office or non-manual work directly related to management policies or general business operations of his/her employer or his employer's customers; or
(II) The performance of functions in the administration of a school system, or educational establishment or institution, or of a department or subdivision thereof, in work directly related to the academic instruction or training carried on therein; and
(b) Who customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment; and
(c) Who regularly and directly assists a proprietor, or an employee employed in a bona fide executive or administrative capacity (as such terms are defined for purposes of this section); or