Brill v. Chevron Corp.
[…] Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development, 549 F.3d 685, 689 (7th Cir. 2008).

The parties disagree on whether the complaint sufficiently alleges a primary violation of the statute by Chevron. The ATA's main substantive section, 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), provides a cause of action for "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism." The injured person or his or her estate, survivors or heirs may recover triple damages and attorney's fees.

"International terrorism" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) and consists of three elements. The first element is that the accused conduct must "involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State." 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A). To meet the criminal violation requirement, plaintiffs alleged in the complaint that Chevron committed acts dangerous to human life in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, 18 U.S.C. § 2332d and 18 U.S.C. § 2339C. Dkt.