Brill v. Chevron Corp.
[…] Dkt. Nos. 24, 33. The Court accepts that undisputed position, which is consistent with what other circuit courts have found. See, e.g., Rothstein, 708 F.3d at 97; Boim v. Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development, 549 F.3d 685, 689 (7th Cir. 2008).

The parties disagree on whether the complaint sufficiently alleges a primary violation of the statute by Chevron. The ATA's main substantive section, 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), provides a cause of action for "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism." The injured person or his or her estate, survivors or heirs may recover triple damages and attorney's fees.

"International terrorism" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) and consists of three elements.