Brightman v. United States
[…] On this point defendant testified that after the auction sale on May 6, 1960, several employees of the corporation were paid compensation "from the proceeds of the money that was out of the auction" for work that was required to be performed by the corporation after that date in dismantling the machinery sold at the auction and preparing it for shipment to those who purchased it. When asked who some of these employees were, defendant listed the four persons subsequently named in the four counts of the indictment.

18 U.S.C. § 1621. Perjury generally
"Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of perjury, and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. * * *"

He also testified that in addition to his father, his brother and himself, he had people on the corporate payroll for about five months after the auction.

The only difference in the four counts of the indictment is that a different former employee is named in each count.