Brightman v. 1199SEIU Health Care Emps. Pension Fund
[…] Upon remand, an adequate analysis of whether Plaintiff used skills applicable to her previous employment requires the Plan to undertake a detailed examination of Plaintiff's duties at both jobs and the skill set she has used and now uses. See Smith v. CMTA-IAM Pension Tr., 654 F.2d 650, 659 (9th Cir. 1981).

The Plan's requirement that Plaintiff be "utilizing skills applicable to [her] previous employment" mirrors the requirement included in 29 CFR 2530.203-3(c)(2) - which is also incorporated into the Plan - that an employee may not receive a pension when, among other requirements, she is working "in a trade or craft in which the employee was employed at any time under the plan." Id. Other courts and the Department of Labor ("DOL") have opined on the meaning of this requirement. The DOL has interpreted the phrase "trade or craft" to mean, as relevant here: "a skill or skills, learned during a significant period of training or practice, which is applicable in occupations in some industry." 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3. Moreover, it has found that "the determination whether a particular job classification, job description or industrial occupation constitutes or is included in a trade or craft shall be based on the facts and circumstances of each case." (Id. (emphases added).)