Brightman v. 1199SEIU Health Care Emps. Pension Fund
[…] Section 11.7 says:

[E]xcept as required by law, no pension benefit payment shall be made or continue to be made to a Pensioner who is actively employed in full or part-time employment for more than 40 hours per month: (a) in the healthcare or human services industry . . . and (b) utilizing skills applicable to his previous employment in the healthcare or human service or related industry, and (c) in an Area covered by the Plan and within the meaning of 'Section 202(a)(3)(B) Service' pursuant to Department of Labor Regulations 29 C.F.R. §2530.203-3(c)(2).
(Plan § 11.7 (emphases added).)

A "Section 202(a)(3)(B) service" is defined by the Code of Federal Regulations. It means when the employee in a monthly payroll:

• completes 40 or more hours of service or "receives payment for any such hours of service performed on each of 8 or more days (or separate work shifts) in such month or payroll period";

• in "an industry in which employees covered by the plan were employed and accrued benefits under the plan as a result of such employment at the time that the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the employee had not remained in or returned to employment";