Bright & Varick Urban Renewal Co. v. Jersey City Planning Bd.
[…] Our analysis of the two ordinances does not lead us to that conclusion. Unlike the ordinance in Jersey Urban Renewal, LDO § 345-38(A) did not impose additional jurisdictional predicates for approval of the Plan except for its referral to the Board for approval or denial pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-46(c). As such, VVPA's argument that the Board lacked jurisdiction based upon the language of the controlling ordinance is without factual or legal support.

VVPA next argues that the court erred by granting automatic approval under N.J.S.A. 40:55D-46(c) since the Application was never at a stage of completeness to trigger the ninety-five-day period. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 states "[a]n application for development shall be complete for purposes of commencing the applicable time period for action by a municipal agency, when so certified by the municipal agency." BV's Application was submitted on August 16. After receipt of the Application, the Board notified BV that twelve checklist items were missing.