Bright v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Bright)
[…] Certainly, if there is a challenge to the validity of the signatures on the document, improper notarization of the signatures would be an issue. However, when the validity of the signatures is not an issue, a defect in the notarization does not rebut the presumptive validity of the recorded instrument.

Plaintiff completely ignores Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.604, the statute which states that a defect in attestation does not void the validity of the recorded instrument. Plaintiff's sole argument is that, because Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.201(4) states that the requirements contained in the recording act "are cumulative to the requirements imposed by any other act relating to the recording of instruments," an instrument is not property recorded and perfected unless the instrument complies with every Michigan statute. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the Michigan Notary Public Act, Mich. Comp.