Bright v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Bright)
[…] See Chappell v Deutsche Bank National Trust, et al, 2013 WL1316721, Mich. App. 2013, in which plaintiff homeowners argues that because a recorded mortgage stated the incorrect address for the mortgagee, the mortgage was not perfected and the mortgagee could not foreclose on the property. The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected the argument that an incorrect address was a defect which defeated the conclusive presumption that the mortgage was a valid mortgage which could be enforced by way of a foreclosure proceeding.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.604 specifically addresses the effect of a defect in the requirements of the recording stature. That statute states:

565.604. Conveyances of land; effect of defect in statutory requirements
Sec. 4. No conveyance of land or instrument intended to operate as such conveyance, made in good faith and upon a valuable consideration, whether heretofore made or hereafter to be made, shall be wholly void by reason of any defect in any statutory requisite in the sealing, signing, attestation, acknowledgment, or certificate of acknowledgment thereof; . . . and when any such defective instrument has been or shall hereafter be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which such lands are situate, such record shall hereafter operate as legal notice of all the rights secured by such instrument.
When the Michigan statutes regarding transfer of interests in real property are read together, it is clear that a recorded document remains perfected despite a defect in the requisite sealing, signing, attesting or acknowledgment.