Bright v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Bright)
[…] Under 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3), if a trustee lacks constructive notice of the mortgage, the mortgage can be avoided. The bankruptcy court held that the trustee could avoid the mortgage because the failure to provide a legal description deprived a bona fide purchaser of constructive notice of the mortgage. The district court affirmed. The district court rejected the mortgagee's argument that its mortgage had presumptive validity because it had been recorded. The court noted that there are limits to the presumptive validity of recording, which is set forth in Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.201(4), which states that the requirements of the recording statute are "cumulative to the requirements imposed by any other act relating to the recording of instruments." The Brandt court noted that under the Michigan Land Division Act, specifically Mich. Comp. Laws § 560.212, any instrument "purporting to convey, or mortgage any such lands except by reference to such assessor's plat may not be recorded by the register of deeds."