Bright v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Bright)
[…] Under Michigan law and bankruptcy law, perfection occurs when a bona fide purchaser of the property could not defeat the interest of the transferee named in the recorded document.

Having defined "recording" and "perfection," the next question is what happens if an instrument is recorded but there is not strict compliance with the requirements of the recording statute? Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.201(4) explains the effect of recording, should there be a subsequent challenge to whether recording perfected a secured party's interest in the real property. Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.201(4) states:

(4) Any instrument received and recorded by a register of deeds shall be conclusively presumed to comply with this act. The requirements contained in this act are cumulative to the requirements imposed by any other act relating to the recording of instruments.

Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.201(4), if the instrument complies with Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.201, there is a "conclusive presumption" that the mortgage complies with the recording requirements and is, therefore, perfected. But what are the parameters of the conclusive presumption?