Brigham v. Coles Cnty.
[…] It is with the County Board where ultimate power lies."); People ex rel. Goodman v. Wabash R. Co., 395 Ill. 520, 531 (1946) ("While the sheriff is entrusted with the care and custody of the courthouse, his authority is subject to the control of the county board.") (citing Consol. Chem. Labs. v. Cass Cty., 322 Ill. App. 53, 55 (3d Dist. 1944)). Illinois law also gives the county the power to incur debt to reconstruct or remodel an existing courthouse under certain circumstances. See 55 ILCS 5/6-4010(a) ("Any county having a population under 300,000 may, by resolution of its county board, incur an indebtedness for the reconstruction and remodeling of an existing courthouse or the construction of a new courthouse . . . .").

Defendants also cite Riley v. Cty. of Cook, 682 F. Supp. 2d 856, 860-61 (N.D. Ill. 2010) to support their argument.