Briggs v. Minor
[…] Id. at 1258. Likewise, claims for false arrest or false imprisonment "cannot stand if there was probable cause to arrest." Trimble v. Park Ctny. Bd. of Comm'rs, 242 F.3d 390, at *3 (10th Cir. 2000) (unpublished table opinion) (citing Rose v. City & Ctny. of Denver, 990 P.2d 1120, 1123 (Colo. App. 1999)).

Defendants contend, and the Court agrees, that Plaintiff has not established a violation of his constitutional rights because probable cause supported the arrest and filing of charges against Plaintiff for violating C.R.S. § 18-8-306, Attempting to Influence a Public Servant.

Section 18-8-306 provides as follows:

Any person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal against any person or property, with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant's decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by him or the agency or body of which he is a member, commits a class 4 felony.
C.R.S. § 18-8-306 (emphasis added). "The critical elements of this offense are (1) an attempt to influence a public servant (2) by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal (3) with the intent to alter or affect the public servant's decision or action." People v.