Briggs v. First Chi. Ins. Co.
[…] This provision shows how the legislature contemplated that, in certain situations, the insurance company would first compensate the innocent injured party and then bear the burden of collecting from the insured. So under that statute and the related policy provision, First Chicago could seek reimbursement from Briggs and Evison for any recovery they receive on behalf of Mediacom. Such circuitous circumstances could inform the district court's decision on standing.

Iowa Code section 321A.21(8) states: "Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this chapter." The First Chicago policy issued to Briggs contains that reimbursement clause.