Briggs v. Cornwell
[…] We reverse.

Plaintiff filed this negligence action on February 27, 1981, based upon an accident which occurred on September 12, 1978. A jury verdict was entered for plaintiff, and plaintiff was awarded interest on the judgment from the date of filing. A separate hearing was held on the issue of plaintiff's entitlement to interest on the judgment prior to the filing of the complaint, at the conclusion of which the trial court denied plaintiff such interest.

The sole issue on appeal is whether under § 13-21-101, C.R.S. 1973 (1982 Cum. Supp.) plaintiff is entitled to interest on the judgment from the date the action accrued. Section 13-21-101(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1982 Cum. Supp.), states, in relevant part, that:

"[O]n and after July 1, 1979, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages alleged from the date the action accrued. . . ."

Defendant argues that since interest statutes are in derogation of the common law, they should be strictly construed, and that the provision in question should therefore be interpreted as applying only to actions accruing after the effective date of the statute, or July 1, 1979.