Briggs v. Action Ctr. Moving & Storage Co.
[…] No. 6 at 2-3.

B. Wages.

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1), Plaintiffs were entitled to be paid one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours during a work week. Id. As set forth above, Plaintiffs claim that they were only paid straight time, rather than time-and-a-half. Doc. No. 22-1 at 1-4. By their affidavits have established that their unpaid overtime damages, including liquidated damages, are $10,080.00 for Briggs and $5,040.00 for Allen. Id.

Section 207(a)(1) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensations for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

C. Attorneys' Fees.