Brienza v. City of Peachtree City
[…] The provisions of the actual coverage document will prevail." [84-2] at 5.

Defendants do not dispute the document's authenticity.

Without the coverage agreement itself, the Court cannot determine whether, for instance, Defendants preserved their sovereign immunity by including an express no-waiver provision in the agreement. See Rogers v. City of College Park , No. 1:16-cv-1556-MLB, at 46, 2019 WL 4168797 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 3, 2019) (citing GA. CODE ANN. § 36-33-1(a), which authorizes a municipality to waive sovereign immunity by purchasing insurance that "covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy "). Accordingly, the Court requires supplemental briefing to determine whether Peachtree City has waived its sovereign immunity and can therefore be held liable on respondeat superior grounds.

3. Count VI: Attorney's Fees Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11