Briel v. Chang O'Hara's Bistro, Inc.
[…] See Grabinski v. Blue Springs Ford Sales, Inc., 136 F.3d 565, 570-71 (8th Cir. 1998); see also Kemezy v. Peters, 79 F.3d 33, 33-37 (7th Cir. 1996) (following four other circuits in holding that plaintiff does not bear burden of demonstrating defendant's financial condition).

E. Civil Penalty

The final issue raised in these post-trial motions is the imposition of a civil penalty under the MHRA. The Court is required to assess a civil penalty payable to the general fund of the State of Minnesota against any defendant found to have violated the MHRA. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.29, subd. 4. The amount of the penalty is determined by "taking into account the seriousness and extent of the violation, the public harm occasioned by the violation, whether the violation was intentional, and the financial resources of the [defendant]."Id. Based on these factors, the Court will assess a civil penalty against Chang O'Hara's in the amount of $1,000.

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, and all of the files, records, and proceedings herein, IT IS ORDERED:

A. Plaintiff's Motion for Entry of Judgment (Doc.