Briel v. Chang O'Hara's Bistro, Inc.
[…] Briel's MHRA sexual harassment claim. However, it offers no support for its contention. The entire $3,500 can be allocated to any one of her claims. See, e.g, Walsh v. Nat'l Computer Sys., Inc., 332 F.3d 1150, 1156-57, 1161-62 (8th Cir. 2003) (allocating compensatory damages award to MHRA claim, and multiplying it, while allocating punitive damages award to Title VII claim).

B. Prejudgment Interest

The second issue is prejudgment interest. Ms. Briel seeks prejudgment interest on her emotional distress damages award, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.09. Section 549.09, subd. 1(b) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict . . . interest on pecuniary damages" may be recovered on judgments. Prejudgment interest is not available, however, "where the amount of the claim is dependent in whole or in part upon the discretion of the jury." Noble v.