Briede v. 24 Hour Fitness, USA, Inc.
[…] Although Briede was terminated and is no longer defendant's employee, his termination does not affect the applicability of the parties' arbitration agreement. See Livingston, 227 P.3d at 804 (holding that employer's right to enforce arbitration agreement does not automatically terminate with the plaintiff's employment status).

Plaintiffs bring their retaliation claim against defendant under Oregon's Equality Act, which provides remedies for employment discrimination. See O.R.S. § 659A.003. According to O.R.S. § 659A.030(f) — the section on which plaintiffs' Third Claim for Relief is based — "it is an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter[.]" O.R.S. § 659A.030(f).

This statute plainly applies to unlawful employment practices. The use of "any person" in the text of this provision does not change the employment-related nature of the claim.