Bridging Cmtys., Inc. v. Top Flite Fin., Inc.
[…] Comp. Laws § 445.1776., respectively. While neither the Sixth Circuit nor the Supreme Court has squarely addressed this issue, the Supreme Court's recent decision in Mims, supra, is persuasive evidence that Defendant's argument is baseless.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1772(1) provides: "[a] person shall not send an advertisement to another person by means of a facsimile machine without first obtaining, by means other than by a facsimile machine, the consent of the person who will receive the advertisement."

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1776 provides:

A person who receives an advertisement in violation of this act may file a civil suit in the court of proper jurisdiction to recover actual damages or $500.00, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney fees, if any of the following occurred before the person received the advertisement:
(a) the attorney general issued a notice to cease and desist under section 31 to the person who sent the advertisement;
(b) the person who sent the advertisement entered into an assurance of discontinuance under section 4.2; or
(c) the person notified the sender in writing that the sender did not have the person's consent to send an advertisement.


In support of its position, Defendant directs the Court's attention to two cases decided in the Second Circuit. See Giovanniello v. ALM Media, LLC, 660 F.3d 587 (2nd Cir. 2011), vacated , 133 S. Ct. 159 (2012); Holster v. Gatco, Inc., 618 F.3d 214 (2nd Cir. 2010).