Bridging Cmtys., Inc. v. Top Flite Fin., Inc.
[…] Defendant first argues that, based on the TCPA's "if otherwise permitted" language, the Court must apply—instead of federal law—the Michigan statutes which (1) prohibit unsolicited facsimile advertisements, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1772, and (2) require certain conditions to occur prior to commencing a private TCPA action, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1776., respectively. While neither the Sixth Circuit nor the Supreme Court has squarely addressed this issue, the Supreme Court's recent decision in Mims, supra, is persuasive evidence that Defendant's argument is baseless.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1772(1) provides: "[a] person shall not send an advertisement to another person by means of a facsimile machine without first obtaining, by means other than by a facsimile machine, the consent of the person who will receive the advertisement."

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1776 provides: