Bridges v. Johnson
[…] Matthews, 105 F.3d at 911.

Bridges's state-court filings include only general references to federal law and do not explain how, in his view, the imposition of court costs in his case could violate the Constitution or federal law. Therefore, Bridges has failed to fairly present the substance of his federal-law court costs claim to the Virginia courts, rendering his claim unexhausted.

B.

Since Virginia law prohibits Bridges from presenting his newly positioned federal court costs challenge in Virginia courts, see Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654 ("No writ [for habeas corpus] shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition"), the claim is also procedurally defaulted.

This court may consider the petition, however, if Bridges shows cause and prejudice to excuse his procedural default.