Bridgeport v. C.R. Klewin Northeast
[…] The plaintiff city of Bridgeport opposes the stay. The determinative issue is whether the court should grant a statutory stay of litigation where the parties' contract contains an arbitration clause which provides for non-binding arbitration. Under the circumstances of this case, I am persuaded that I should not grant such a stay.

Section 52-409 provides that: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."