Bridgeport Police Union v. Bridgeport
[…] The city and the union entered into a collective bargaining agreement that allowed for Bepko to appeal his termination to the American Arbitration Association. Surely the city and the union contemplated that there could be instances where an arbitrator would overturn the decision of the board of police commissioners. As such, the city's argument that such a result is a violation of public policy is without merit.

Furthermore, General Statutes § 7-474(f) provides in relevant part that: "Where there is a conflict between any agreement reached by a municipal employer and an employee organization and approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any charter, special act, ordinance, rules or regulations adopted by the municipal employer or its agents such as a personnel board or civil service commission . . . the terms of such agreement shall prevail; provided, if participation of any employees in said system or said fund is effected by such agreement, the effective date of participation in said system or said fund, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement, shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a certified copy of such agreement is received by the Retirement Commission, or such later date as may be specified in the agreement." (Emphasis added.) Given this statutory language, it becomes apparent that under Connecticut law, when there is perceived conflict between a municipal collective bargaining agreement and a city charter, the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail.