Bridgeport Police Union v. Bridgeport
[…] The union responds by arguing that the arbitrator's construction of the plea agreement did not violate public policy and the award was consistent with public policy regrading police commissions and police officer behavior. Accordingly, the union urges this court to grant its application to confirm the arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417.

General Statutes § 52-417 provides: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides, or in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."

Both parties agree that the submission to the arbitrator was unrestricted. As such, the standard for judicial review is well established.