Bridgeport Community Association, Inc. v. Martin
[…] The Architectural Guidelines make it clear that “[t]he primary purpose of landscaping in private yards visible to streets – such as front yards and corner side yards – is to create an attractive street scene.”

1. The complaint

On November 20, 2007, Bridgeport filed a complaint against appellants asserting causes of action for violation of the CC&Rs, injunctive relief, and declaratory relief. The action was brought pursuant to section 1368.3 and Bridgeport’s own governing documents.

Section 1368.3 states: “An association established to manage a common interest development has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the individual owners of the common interest development, in matters pertaining to the following: [¶] (a) Enforcement of governing documents. [¶] (b) Damage to the common area. [¶] (c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair. [¶] (d) Damage to a separate interest that arises out of, or is integrally related to, damage to the common area or a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.”

“Governing Documents” was defined to include Bridgeport’s CC&Rs and Architectural Guidelines.

The complaint alleged that appellants made several architectural modifications to the property, without approval, and in violation of the governing documents.