Bridgeport Aviation Serv. v. Stratford
[…] The airport is owned by the City of Bridgeport and is located in Stratford. Aviation uses the facilities pursuant to a lease with Bridgeport. Aviation claims that as a tenant of a tax-exempt property owner, the City of Bridgeport, Aviation is also entitled to tax-exempt status.

The defendant, the town of Stratford, has moved this court to dismiss the complaint of the plaintiff. Stratford argues that Aviation does not have standing because as a private entity it cannot assert Bridgeport's statutory immunity from tax under General Statutes § 12-74.

General Statutes § 12-74 provides that "[a]ll property owned by any town or city, which is located in another town and used for the purposes of an airport, shall be exempt from taxation so long as it continues to be used for such purposes and so long as the town in which it is located has the same privileges as to the use of such airport as are possessed by the municipality owning the same; but, if any such airport is leased to any person, association or private corporation, or is used in such manner as to become a source of profit to the municipality owning the same, the land so occupied and situated in any adjoining town or towns shall thereupon be subject to taxation."

Stratford contends that the lease from Bridgeport to Aviation is not subject to immunity from property tax and that the lease contains a provision which makes Aviation responsible for any property taxes levied by any governmental entity for the use of the airport property.