Bridgefourth v. Artus
[…] This claim is apparently based on New York state's Section 140.50(1) which permits a police officer to "stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer's employment when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the Penal Law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct." N.Y.CRIM.PROC. LAW § 140.50(1) (quoted in People v. Edmonds, 157 Misc.2d 966, 969, 599 N.Y.S.2d 441, 442 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1993)); see also People v. Stephens, 139 A.D.2d 412, 414, 526 N.Y.S.2d 467, 469 (App.Div. 1st Dept. 1998)).