Brickley v. Waste Mgmt. of Conn., Inc.
[…] The plaintiff also seeks attorney's and officer's fees in this contempt action in the amount of $22,053.30. General Statutes § 52-256b provides in relevant part: "(a) When any person is found in contempt of any order or judgment of the Superior Court, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt."

"Additionally other principles may be pointed out. It has been well-said that [n]o one can state the reasonable value of legal services as a fact. He can only express his opinion. The value is based upon many considerations. Hoenig v.