Bricklayers Ins. & Welfare Fund v. Doran Tatrow Assocs.
[…] LoPresti, 126 F.3d at 41 (quoting Rolls-Royce Motor Cars, Inc. v. Schudroff, 929 F. Supp. 117, 124 (S.D.N.Y. 1996)). An action for conversion will lie "where there is an obligation to return or otherwise treat in a particular manner the specific money in question." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

ERISA would preempt Plaintiffs' conversion claim were it related to plan assets, but union dues deductions taken from the paychecks of Local 1 members are not plan assets, and ERISA therefore does not preempt conversion claims relating to them. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a) ("[T]he assets of the plan include amounts (other than union dues) that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution or repayment of a participant loan to the plan, as of the earliest date on which such contributions or repayments can reasonably be segregated from the employer's general assets."); LoPresti, 126 F.3d at 41 (stating ERISA preempts plaintiff's conversion claims insofar as they relate to plan assets but noting, "To the extent that the [plaintiff's] conversion claim is premised upon the failure of the [defendants] to tender to the Union the withheld dues, however, ERISA does