Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Local 2, Albany, N.Y. Pension Fund v. Moulton Masonry & Constr., LLC
[…] See City of New York v. Mickalis Pawn Shop, LLC, 645 F.3d 114, 137 (2d Cir.2011). We review the district court's decision for abuse of discretion. Id. at 131. Under this rubric, the district court concluded that the defendants were liable as a matter of law. We agree.

Although plaintiffs contend that the defendants waived any argument that they were not liable as a matter of law by failing to present any such argument below, we need not decide that issue because defendants' arguments on the point are wholly without merit. Under Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, any “employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” If such an employer fails to make the required contributions, the court “shall award the plan”: “unpaid contributions,” “interest,” “liquidated damages provided for under the plan,” “attorney's fees and costs,” and “such other legal or equitable relief the court deems appropriate.”