Briceno ex rel. All Other Pers. Similarly Situated Who Were Employed By United Statesi Servs. Grp., Inc. v. USI Servs. Grp., Inc.
[…] (Dkt. 40, p. 2.) However, according to USI's Human Resources Director Jay Baranker, the MITC system was never implemented at the stores of four USI customers, see supra footnote 11. Accordingly, USI employees who worked only at those locations cannot be part of the FLSA Collective, since they were not subject to the allegedly unlawful policies and practices.

As an initial matter, there is nothing unlawful about an employer's use of an automated timekeeping system. While the FLSA requires that employers "make, keep, and preserve" a record of hours worked by their employees, see 29 U.S.C. § 211(c), it does not prescribe any particular form of recordkeeping. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 516.1(a) ("No particular order or form of records is prescribed by the regulations in this part."); Donovan v. Kaszycki & Sons Contractors, Inc., 599 F.Supp. 860, 867 (S.D.N.Y. 1984) ("While no particular form or order of recordkeeping is mandated by the statute or regulations, the employer is required to make and maintain certain records.").