Brian S. v. Delgadillo
[…] It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that where the Legislature has utilized a term of art or phrase in one place and excluded it in another, it should not be implied where excluded. (Pasadena Police Officers Assn. v. City of Pasadena (1990) 51 Cal.3d 564, 576; Phillips v. San Luis Obispo County Dept. etc. Regulation (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 372, 379.) The Legislature could have added other autistic spectrum disorders to the list of qualifying conditions, or replaced the term autism with autistic spectrum disorders, but it did not do so.

Section 4643.3, subdivision (a)(1), provides that “the department shall develop evaluation and diagnostic procedures for the diagnosis of autism disorder and other autistic spectrum disorders.”

It is argued that individuals who have been diagnosed with Autistic Disorder and those with Asperger’s Disorder may be equally disabled and similarly in need of services.