Brian S. L. v. Kijakazi
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 498.222. During this period, Andrew Saul was the duly appointed Commissioner of the SSA. As a result, the ALJ's authority was exercised through a Commissioner clearly subject to the challenged removal provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).

Even assuming that the Acting Commissioner's role in ratifying the ALJ's appointment is relevant, the plain language of the removal statute does not clearly distinguish between a duly confirmed Commissioner and an Acting Commissioner with respect to removal protections. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) ("An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.") (emphasis added).

ii. Plaintiff`s failure to establish harm arising out of the removal provision

The Commissioner's second argument-that plaintiff has not proven compensable harm arising out of the removal statute-carries significantly more weight.