BRG Sports, Inc. v. Zimmerman
[…] Although it is not entirely clear, Zimmerman appears to suggest the arbitrator ignored case law Zimmerman contends establishes BRG could not be the prevailing party because it did not assert and prevail on counterclaims.

Finally, Zimmerman argues the trial court could have and should have corrected the arbitrator's prevailing party determination because it resulted from a mistake of law and did not go to the merits of the parties' contract dispute. For support he cites section 1286.6, subdivision (c), which requires correction of an arbitration award if the court determines "[t]he award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy." But Zimmerman cites nothing to support his suggestion that a prevailing party determination underlying an attorneys' fees award is merely "a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy," thus forfeiting the argument. (See Orange County Water Dist. v. Alcoa Global Fasteners, Inc.