BRG Sports, Inc. v. Zimmerman
[…] Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Under section 1286.2 a court must vacate an arbitration award if, among other circumstances, it determines "[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator," "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted," or "[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced . . . by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy." (§ 1286.2, subds. (a)(3)-(5).) Section 1286.6 requires that, unless the court vacates an award pursuant to section 1286.2, the court must correct and confirm the award as corrected if the court determines that "[t]here was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award," that "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted," or that "[t]he award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy."