BRG Sports, Inc. v. Zimmerman
[…] Other than declining to draw that negative inference, which Zimmerman rightly does not suggest constituted a refusal to hear evidence, the arbitrator did not refuse to allow Shillito to testify or make any other ruling adverse to Zimmerman regarding Shillito's testifying (or not testifying) at the hearing.

Zimmerman does not identify any other provision of the CAA the arbitrator may have violated in connection with Shillito's not testifying at the hearing. The only other potentially relevant provision is section 1282.2, subdivision (d), which provides in pertinent part that, unless they agree otherwise, "[t]he parties to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to present evidence, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing." (See Royal Alliance, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 1108 ["[s]ection 1282.2, subdivision (d) is incorporated into section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5) by the phrase 'other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title'"].)