BRG Sports, Inc. v. Zimmerman
[…] First Bank of San Luis Obispo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 782, 787 (Moore) [rejecting the appellants' attempt "to distinguish between the substantive merits of the arbitrated controversy and the 'ancillary' question of costs, including attorney fees"]; Pierotti v. Torian (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 17, 26 ["[w]ho is the prevailing party is a mixed question of law and fact, and we simply have no power to second-guess the arbitrator's decision on that issue"].)

Moshonov and its companion case, Moore, considered this argument in the context of section 1286.6, subdivision (b), which requires correction if the court determines "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." The Supreme Court in Moshonov stated: "'We do not think . . . that the term "the merits of the decision" . . . is subject to any fixed meaning, incorporating a distinction between substantive issues and procedural remedies.