Breyer v. Pac. Univ.
[…] Such auxiliary aids may include notetakers, accessible electronic and information technology, or other devices and services necessary to aid students with sensory, manual, or vocal disabilities. 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.303(b)(1)-(4). Aids or services of a personal nature or for personal use need not be provided. 34 C.F.R. § 104.44(d)(2) (recipients of federal funds "need not provide attendants, individually prescribed devices, readers for personal use or study, or other devices or services of a personal nature"); 28 C.F.R. § 36.306 (public accommodations are not required to "provide its customers, clients, or participants with personal devices, such as wheelchairs; individually prescribed devices, such as prescription eyeglasses or hearing aids; or services of a personal nature including assistance in eating, toileting, or dressing").