Breyer v. Pac. Univ.
[…] Cobble-Temple, its focus on her limitations, or its deflection of her complaints. Accordingly, no issue of material fact exists with respect to Counts 1 and 2.

C. Count 5: Use of Unlawful Eligibility Criteria

Under Title III, discrimination includes "the imposition or application of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 12182(2)(A)(I); 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(a). Utilizing such criteria is similarly proscribed under Section 504. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(4) (recipient of federal funds may not "utilize criteria . . . that have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient's program or activity with respect to [individuals with disabilities]").