Breyer v. Pac. Univ.
[…] Moreover, she points to no evidence that suggests "discriminatory intimidation, ridicule, and insult" pervaded her experience at Pacific. Accordingly, no issues of material fact exist with respect to Count 9.

G. Count 10: Retaliation

Retaliation is prohibited under the Acts. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (deeming it unlawful to "discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter"); 34 C.F.R. § 104.61 (incorporating the anti-retaliation provision of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964); 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (recipient of federal funds prohibited from "intimidat[ing], threaten[ing], coerc[ing], or discriminat[ing] against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege . . . because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this part"). Retaliation claims arising under the ADA are evaluated using the burden-shifting framework established in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). T.B. ex rel. Brenneise v. San Diego Unified Sch. Dist., 806 F.3d 451, 473 (2015).