Breyer v. Pac. Univ.
[…] Baughman , 685 F.3d at 1135.

To accommodate an individual with a disability, an educational institution may be "required to make reasonable, but not fundamental or substantial, modifications to its programs." Bird, 303 F.3d at 1020 (citing Alexander, 469 U.S. at 300); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) ("discrimination" includes failing to make reasonable modifications . . . when such modifications are necessary to afford . . . goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities); 34 C.F.R. § 104.44(a) (academic institutions must "make such modifications to its academic requirements as are necessary to ensure that such requirements do not discriminate or have the effect of discriminating, on the basis of [disability], against a qualified . . . applicant or student [with a disability]"); Davis, 442 U.S. at 413 (school was not obligated to substantially modify its programs or lower its standards to accommodate students with disabilities).