Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Consistent with the briefing of the parties, we will refer to underinsured motorist coverage as "UIM coverage." For ease of reading, we will refer to Elliot Brey as "Elliot" and the respondent as "State Farm."

For ease of reading, we will sometimes refer to this provision in the State Farm policy as the "UIM insured requirement."

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(1) states: "Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person."
Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(2)(d) states: " ‘Underinsured motorist coverage’ means coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or disease from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles."