Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] We now consider whether the UIM insured requirement violates the requirements of § 632.32(1) and (2)(d) and, as a result, is void and unenforceable under the terms of those statutory subparts.

Because the parties do not dispute the meaning of State Farm's UIM provision, we need not interpret it. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Hunt , 2014 WI App. 115, ¶13, 358 Wis. 2d 379, 856 N.W.2d 633.

A. Requirements of WIS. STAT. § 632.32(1).

¶17 We begin our analysis by considering the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 632.32(1), which we now repeat: "Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person." State Farm does not dispute that § 632.32(1) applies to the State Farm policy in light of the fact that the policy was issued in Wisconsin and concerns motor vehicle insurance.