Brewer v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] See Badon v. RJR Nabisco Inc., 236 F.3d 282, 285-86 (5th Cir. 2000). Defendants bear the burden of proving the alleged fraudulent joinder by clear and convincing evidence. Dodson v. Spillada Maritime Corp., 951 F.2d 40, 42 (5th Cir. 1991).

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims against Park Place are precluded by TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.003 (Vernon 2005). The statute insulates sellers of goods, in many circumstances, from products liabilities claims. It provides: "a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product," unless the seller satisfies one of six exceptions. Under one such exception, a seller is not insulated from liability if: (a) it actually knew of a defect in the product at the time it supplied the product; and (b) the purchaser's harm resulted from the defect.