Brewer v. Pensacola Police Dep't
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 119.01(1) ("It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person."); id. § 119.07(1)(a) ("Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records."). Florida law permits individuals to file civil actions in state court to enforce the provisions of the Public Records Act. See Fla. Stat. § 119.12 ("If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys' fees."). Because plaintiff has an adequate state law remedy to address defendant Baer's alleged failure to provide her with an unedited video, she cannot establish Baer's actions violated her due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment. Cf. Hudson v.