Brewer v. Pensacola Police Dep't
[…] The Fourteenth Amendment provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." Although not specified in the complaint, it appears plaintiff obtained the copy of the arrest video through Florida's Public Records Act. See Fla. Stat. § 119.01(1) ("It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person."); id. § 119.07(1)(a) ("Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.").