Brewer v. Nelson
[…] See Hall v. Ala. Ass'n of School Bds., 326 F.3d 1157, 1167 (11th Cir. 2003). For the same reasons that Brewer's equal protection claim fails, as discussed supra, her Section 2000b claim also fails.

Section 2000c prohibits discrimination in public schools. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000c. The statutory definitions of "public school" and "public college" do not include public libraries. Therefore, Brewer has no plausible claim against Defendants under § 2000c.

The statute defines "'public school' [as] any elementary or secondary educational institution, and 'public college' [as] any institution of higher education or any technical or vocational school above the secondary school level, provided that such public school or public college is operated by a State, subdivision of a State, or governmental agency within a State, or operated wholly or predominantly from or through the use of governmental funds or property, or funds or property derived from a governmental source." 42 U.S.C. § 2000c.

As a final matter, the court notes that Brewer does not seeks relief from either Defendant; instead, she seeks relief only from the City of Pensacola (see ECF No. 13 at 5).