Brewer v. Hayman
[…] As to the NJLAD state claims, Defendants are not entitled to immunity because intentionally subjecting wheelchair-bound visitors to a more intrusive search procedure than able-bodied visitors is neither objectively reasonable nor a good faith effort and certainly conduct that is more than simple negligence.

F. Damages for Pain and Suffering with Respect to State Claims

Defendants also allege that the New Jersey Tort Claims Act bars Brewer from seeking damages for pain and suffering with respect to her state claims. N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). In relevant part, the Tort Claims Act states that "no damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee" unless the plaintiff suffered "permanent loss of bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600." Id.