Brewer v. California High Reach & Equipment Rental, Inc.
[…] We note that in some instances the court sustained appellant’s objection or prohibited the question on an alternative basis. When the court sustains an objection on a valid, alternative basis, e.g., that the question is argumentative or compound, the objecting party is not usually prejudiced by the failure to reject the question on the objector’s preferred basis. Appellant suggests no unusual circumstances in the present case.

Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a), states: “The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.”

In other instances cited by appellant, appellant’s counsel did not object to the acts of opposing counsel that he now contends the trial court should have “controlled.”